Privacy

Privacy matters. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our important work.

The Home Stretch is a campaign initiated by Anglicare Victoria. Information collected during the course of campaign activities is not shared with other organisations other than during the course of campaign activities.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you updates and information on the campaign and to provide you with information about our organisation and activities. Read more in our Privacy Policy.

For example, when you send an email to us or provide information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Collection Statement for Newsletter Subscriptions / Action Forms

The Home Stretch collects your personal information when you choose to participate in campaign activities such as subscribing to campaign updates, completing campaign actions through our website including emailing MPs, signing petitions and contacting media outlets.

In collecting this information your details will be added to our campaign update mailing list aimed at keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our campaign and actions.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to campaign updates, take action on the campaign website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except in circumstances where it is necessary in order to carry out campaign actions or where it is required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, providing details to mailing houses, printers and IT contractors.

Our privacy policy at https://www.anglicarevic.org.au/privacy-policy/ contains information about:

  • how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@thehomestretch.org.au

Collection Statement (Supporter Contact)

The Home Stretch may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described above. If you chose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except in circumstances where it is necessary in order to carry out campaign actions or where it is required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, providing details to mailing houses, printers and IT contractors.

join-compaign-top-img

Join the campaign

Every child deserves to be supported into adulthood – extending out of home care until the age of 21 will give thousands of young people the additional guidance they need to have a real shot at life.

 

We will not share your information with any 3rd party entities.
Find out more by reading our privacy policy.